Logo of jester cap with thought bubble.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Date

Thursday, May 14, 2026 at 8 a.m. ET

Call participants

  • Executive Chairman and Chief Technology Officer — Xiaohua "Shawn" Qu
  • Chief Executive Officer — Colin Parkin
  • Chief Financial Officer — Xinbo Zhu
  • President, Global Energy (Recurrent Energy) — Ismael Arias
  • Vice President, Investor Relations — Wina Huang

Takeaways

  • Revenue -- $1.1 billion, at the high end of guidance, driven by 2.5 GW of solar module and 2.1 GWh of energy storage solutions recognized as revenue, both exceeding company guidance.
  • Gross margin -- 25.1%, supported by an 860 basis point accrual from tariff refunds; exceeded company forecast even excluding this onetime benefit.
  • Net loss -- $32 million, or $0.71 per diluted share, primarily due to increased non-logistics operating expenses, foreign exchange losses of $29 million, and tax expense accruals from the tariff refund.
  • Manufacturing segment revenue -- $950 million, with a gross margin of 29.1% representing a sequential increase of 1,460 basis points, aided by energy storage volumes and the tariff refund.
  • Operating income (Manufacturing) -- $127 million, with steady unit shipping costs and disciplined operating expense management.
  • Storage shipments recognized as revenue -- 2.1 GWh, with total shipments of 2.6 GWh, reflecting shipment timing versus revenue recognition.
  • U.S. operations -- "Phase I" of Jeffersonville solar cell factory produced its first HJT cell in March, with commercial delivery of HJT modules targeted for Q3 and expectations for 6.3 GW peak total cell capacity after "Phase II" ramp in early next year.
  • U.S. module capacity (Texas) -- Ongoing expansion to double Mesquite plant capacity to 10 GW peak in 2H26 to meet all future U.S. demand from domestic production.
  • Geographic sales mix -- 45% of total module shipments (2.5 GW) delivered to North America, with nearly all U.S. volume produced domestically.
  • Energy storage backlog -- $3.5 billion contracted, representing 34 GWh under long-term service agreements as of May 8.
  • Global project pipeline -- 24 GW of solar and 81 GWh of energy storage in development, with interconnections secured for 7 GW solar and 14 GWh storage.
  • O&M platform -- 15 GW contracted, including 11.2 GW operational and balance under construction, supporting recurring revenue growth.
  • CapEx -- $173 million invested, primarily in U.S. manufacturing; 2026 capital expenditures projected at $1.3 billion.
  • Cash and debt -- $1.9 billion cash and $6.8 billion total debt at quarter-end; debt increase was driven by convertible notes to support U.S. expansion.
  • Guidance (Q2 2026) -- Revenue expected between $1.0 billion and $1.2 billion; gross margin guidance 13%-15%; planned module shipments of 3.1-3.3 GW and storage shipments of 2.8-3.2 GWh.
  • Full-year 2026 guidance (U.S.) -- Module volume guidance reiterated at 6.5%-7% GW and energy storage at 4.5%-5.5% GWh.
  • Battery cost structure -- Internal lithium iron phosphate cell production has achieved a cost base below current market prices for third-party cells, strengthening cost competitiveness.
  • Technology leadership -- Upcoming deliveries of HJT modules will carry a contractually agreed 10%-15% price premium over TOPCon modules based on U.S. contracts signed to date.
  • Tariff refund -- Company has begun to receive IEEPA tariff refunds in cash, with additional reimbursement expected into Q2; accounting follows standard accrual, with Q1 recognition as accounts receivable and subsequent cash inflow in Q2.
  • Management succession -- CEO transition from Xiaohua Qu to Colin Parkin approved by the Board, with Qu assuming the roles of Executive Chairman and CTO to focus on technology and R&D.

Need a quote from a Motley Fool analyst? Email [email protected]

Risks

  • Net loss -- $32 million net loss attributable to shareholders, attributed to "elevated non-logistics operating expenses, foreign exchange losses, and tax expense accruals" per management remarks.
  • Operating loss (Project Development) -- Recurrent Energy segment posted a $60 million operating loss due to "relatively muted project sales this quarter and ongoing platform operating costs."
  • Gross margin outlook -- Q2 gross margin guidance (13%-15%) is significantly lower compared to the prior quarter due to normalization after the tariff benefit and ongoing commodity price pressures.
  • Cash flow from operations -- Net cash outflow of $209 million in operating activities, driven by rising inventories for U.S. solar and storage expansion.

Summary

Canadian Solar (CSIQ 11.15%) delivered revenue of $1.1 billion and exceeded shipment guidance for both solar modules and energy storage solutions, but bottom-line results were pressured by increased expenses and currency losses, resulting in a $32 million net loss. Management completed its planned CEO succession, marking a shift toward technology and R&D emphasis while reaffirming volume and margin targets for the U.S. market in the face of ongoing global solar volatility. Production milestones for U.S.-based HJT solar cells and expansion of domestic module capacity signal acceleration of the company's U.S. supply chain localization strategy.

  • The Manufacturing segment's gross margin improved by 1,460 basis points sequentially, driven by tariff refunds and a favorable mix of storage volumes and U.S. production.
  • The company began receiving cash for IEEPA tariff refunds, which positively impacts future reported cash flow and reduces exposure to refund uncertainties.
  • An energy storage order backlog of $3.5 billion and a project pipeline of 24 GW solar and 81 GWh storage underscore the company's long-term growth opportunities in both segments.
  • Commercial delivery of advanced HJT modules in the U.S. is set to begin in Q3, with signed contracts reflecting 10%-15% price premiums over TOPCon modules.

Industry glossary

  • GWh (Gigawatt-hour): Measurement of energy storage system size, used in reference to battery shipment quantities or contracted projects.
  • HJT (Heterojunction Technology) cell: Next-generation solar cell offering higher efficiency by combining crystalline silicon with thin-film layers, noted for premium pricing.
  • BESS (Battery Energy Storage System): Integrated solutions of battery cells, inverters, and controls for grid or behind-the-meter power storage.
  • TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) cell: High-efficiency solar cell technology, commonly compared to HJT in module pricing and performance.
  • IEEPA tariff refund: U.S. government refund of previously imposed tariffs under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, recognized by the company as COGS (cost of goods sold) adjustment or capex offset.

Full Conference Call Transcript

Xiaohua will go over some key messages for the quarter. Colin and Ismael will review business highlights for Manufacturing and Recurrent Energy, respectively, and Xinbo will go through the financial results. Colin will conclude the prepared remarks with the business outlook, after which we will have time for questions. Before we begin, I would like to remind listeners that management's prepared remarks today as well as their answers to questions will contain certain forward-looking statements that are subject to risks and uncertainties. The company claims protection under the safe harbor for forward-looking statements that is contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Actual results may differ from management's current expectations.

Any projections of the company's future performance represent management's estimates as of today. Canadian Solar assumes no obligation to update these projections in the future unless otherwise required by applicable law. A more detailed discussion of risks and uncertainties can be found in the company's annual report on Form 20-F filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Management's prepared remarks will be presented within the requirements of SEC Regulation G regarding generally accepted accounting principles or GAAP. Some financial information presented during the call will be provided on both a GAAP and non-GAAP basis. By disclosing certain non-GAAP information, management intends to provide investors with additional information to enable further analysis of the company's performance and underlying trends.

Management uses non-GAAP measures to better assess operating performance and to establish operational goals. Non-GAAP information should not be viewed by investors as a substitute for data provided in accordance to GAAP. And now I would like to turn the call over to Canadian Solar's Executive Chairman and CTO, Dr. Xiaohua Qu. Xiaohua, please go ahead.

Shawn Qu: Thank you, Wina, and thank you all for joining our first quarter 2026 earnings call. Beginning on Slide Three, we started the year with strong momentum. We recognized revenue of 2.5 gigawatts of solar modules and 2.1 gigawatt hours of energy storage solutions, both of which exceeded our guidance range. Revenue totaled $1.1 billion, reaching the high end of our expectations. Gross margin of 25.1% outperformed our forecast, aided by the accrual of tariff refunds. Profitability was impacted by elevated non-logistics operating expenses, foreign exchange losses and tax expense accruals related to the tariff refund. This led to a net loss attributable to shareholders of $32 million or $0.71 per diluted share. The solar downturn has lasted longer than expected.

Against this backdrop, we have consistently made the right strategic decisions. We have repositioned our solar module business to focus on key attractive markets, accumulating in the formation of CS PowerTech, which is now leading our efforts in the domestic reshoring of manufacturing in the United States. At the same time, we have strategically dialed back volumes in less profitable markets, maintaining a steadfast profit-first strategy. Furthermore, energy storage represents a pioneering strategic move for us. Throughout this business, we have transformed from a pure PV module manufacturer into an integrated energy solutions provider. The boom in Artificial Intelligence has also provided new clarity. As the world chases digital breakthroughs, our core foundation is still physical power infrastructure.

With rising global geopolitical friction and the push for energy independence, nations are increasingly seeking self-sufficient, reliable, local energy solutions. Renewable energy paired with energy storage has become an inevitable imperative. Turning to Slide Four. Our journey from our founding in Ontario, Canada to our current position as a global leader in integrated clean energy is a testament to our enduring resilience. We have consistently evolved. And today, we are navigating a pivotal shift from volume-driven expansion to value-driven leadership. This evolution calls for strategic succession, and I am proud to transition the Chief Executive Officer's role to Colin Parkin. Colin is a veteran of the company and renewable energy industry.

He previously served as President of Canadian Solar and was pivotal in establishing our first-mover advantage in the energy storage sector as President of e-STORAGE. This transition follows a thoughtful long-term succession planning process approved unanimously by the Board of Directors. I will transition to the role of Executive Chairman and Chief Technology Officer, focusing on our technology roadmap and long-term R&D strategy. We are working closely with Colin to execute this transition. With that, I will now turn the call over to Colin.

Colin Parkin: Colin, please go ahead. Thank you, Xiaohua. It is an honor to take over the Chief Executive role, and I look forward to your continued guidance as we navigate our next phase of growth. Beginning on Slide Five, as Xiaohua highlighted, the first pillar of our global strategy is U.S. manufacturing. Since our last update, we have achieved critical milestones in reshoring the renewable energy supply chain. Phase I of our flagship solar cell factory in Jeffersonville, Indiana, produced its first trial HJT solar cell at the end of March.

With a nameplate capacity of 2.1 gigawatts peak, it will be the first and only commercial operational HJT solar cell facility in the United States once it ramps up over the next two quarters. In response to strong customer demand, we are increasing our domestic solar cell capacity beyond the original planned 5 gigawatts peak. We expect to begin trial production for Phase II at the beginning of next year. This expansion will add 4.2 gigawatts peak of capacity, bringing our total U.S. solar cell nameplate capacity to 6.3 gigawatts peak and making us the largest crystalline silicon solar cell manufacturing in the country. Parallel to this is the expansion of our successful solar module factory in Mesquite, Texas.

This facility reached full ramp last year, and we are currently expanding capacity at the existing site. By the second half of this year, we expect nameplate capacity to double to 10 gigawatts peak, allowing us to fulfill all future U.S. volumes from this Texas facility. Now let's walk through this quarter's manufacturing numbers. Turning to Slide Six. In the first quarter of 2026, we delivered 2.5 gigawatts of solar modules globally. We maintained a disciplined approach, strategically managing volumes in response to elevated feedstock costs, including silver to mitigate losses. Our domestic manufacturing in the U.S. contributed robust margins as we maintained an optimized geographic mix of volumes.

Storage shipments recognized as revenue reached 2.1 gigawatt hours, slightly above guidance, supported by steady construction progress across multiple customer sites. Revenue for the Manufacturing segment reached $950 million, and our gross margin was 29.1%. The sequential 1,460 basis point increase was driven by healthy energy storage volumes and the tariff refund. With unit shipping costs holding steady and disciplined management of operating expenses, we achieved operating income of $127 million. Now referring to Slide 7 regarding e-STORAGE. We shipped 2.6 gigawatt hours of energy storage solutions this quarter, including 500-megawatt hours to internal and external projects under execution, recognizing revenue on 2.1 gigawatt hours of volume.

We are now delivering to a diversified global customer base within a single quarter, what we delivered in a full year just a few years ago. We have also significantly advanced our manufacturing capabilities. For example, our internal production of lithium-ion phosphate prismatic cells is proving to be a distinct advantage in today's market as we have now achieved a cost basis below the market price of third-party cells. This strategic vertical integration provides an economic buffer during cyclical fluctuations while equipping us with the proprietary technical expertise necessary to drive further innovation. To support our global momentum and markets, we are also expanding capacity at our integrated Battery Energy Storage System and battery cell factory in Southeast Asia.

We plan to double both our battery cell and SolBank capacities to ensure strong coverage of annual volumes with internally sourced compliant solutions. The new production lines are currently being constructed and will come online in the first half of 2027. As we focus on maintaining our stellar execution track record, we are also balancing growth and profitability. As of May 8, our contracted backlog totaled $3.5 billion, including 34 gigawatt hours of operating projects under long-term service agreements. As we continue to scale our storage business, these recurring revenue streams will also increase. Finally, we continue to actively pursue opportunities within both front-of-the-meter and behind-the-meter data center applications.

While most commercialized demand today is manifesting through front-of-the-meter contracts, we are seeing steady industry progress in the planning, permitting and technical development required for future behind-the-meter opportunities. As this market gradually matures, we remain closely aligned with the key stakeholders driving these opportunities forward. Now let me hand the call over to Ismael, who will provide an overview of Recurrent Energy, Canadian Solar's global project development business. Ismael, please go ahead.

Ismael Arias: Thank you, Colin. Beginning with Slide 8. We generated $139 million in revenue in the first quarter. Revenue improved sequentially, primarily driven by the sale of the Fort Duncan project. However, the overall contribution of this project sale was offset by related tax equity arrangement as we had recognized tax equity gains when the project was placed in service. Fort Duncan is a milestone. It is the first stand-alone BESS project in our portfolio that was financed with non-recourse project finance and had no capacity contract in place. We have now successfully monetized and sold the asset profitably, demonstrating that we can also achieve profitable sales for these merchant market project types.

With relatively muted project sales this quarter and ongoing platform operating costs, we posted an operating loss of $60 million. As we continue to monetize more operating and under construction assets, the P&L impact may not be optimal in the near term. However, this strategy remains necessary to delever our balance sheet and recycle capital. Turning to Slide 9. As of March 31, 2026, we have secured interconnections for 7 gigawatts of solar and 14 gigawatt hours of storage globally, excluding projects already in operation. Our total project pipeline is comprised of 24 gigawatts of solar and 81 gigawatt hours of energy storage. Our focus in 2026 is to reduce debt and mature our pipeline.

Our pipeline is one of the largest in the industry with a focus on the most stable geographic markets. Our strategy will also allow us to reduce operating expenses by concentrating fewer geographies within our core footprint. We are now focused on unlocking the value of the existing pipeline as it matures. At the same time, we see the rising global energy demand trend and growing appetite for these projects. Our O&M platform continues to grow steadily and holds a contracted portfolio of 15 gigawatts, of which 11.2 gigawatts are already operational. The remainder is currently under construction and will join our managed project portfolio over the coming quarters.

Now let me hand the call over to Xinbo, who will go through our financial results in more detail. Xinbo, please go ahead.

Xinbo Zhu: Thank you, Ismael. Beginning with Slide 10. In the first quarter, we recognized revenue on 2.5 gigawatts of modules and 2.1 gigawatt hours of energy storage solutions, both slightly above guidance. As a result, revenue reached $1.1 billion at the high end of our forecast. Gross margin of 25.1% strongly exceeded guidance. It increased both sequentially and year-over-year due to the accrual of tariff refunds, which contributed 860 basis points. Without this onetime benefit, our gross margin still exceeded guidance on strong storage volumes and a healthy geographic mix of solar modules volumes. Operating expenses increased 5% sequentially as lower freight costs were offset by the absence of onetime gains recorded in previous quarter.

Net interest expense in the first quarter was $36 million, down from $39 million in the first quarter of 2025. Cost of debt was lower following refinancings in the project development business. Net foreign exchange loss was $29 million, driven by appreciation in the Chinese yuan and the weakness in the U.S. dollar. Total net loss attributable to Canadian Solar was $32 million or $0.71 per diluted share. Now let's turn to cash flow and the balance sheet on Slide 11. Net cash flow used in operating activities during the first quarter of 2026 was $209 million. This outflow was primarily driven by increased inventories associated with the U.S. Solar and Storage business.

Total assets grew to $15.5 billion, driven by increased inventories to support the U.S. solar and storage business as well as U.S. manufacturing investments. In the first quarter, we invested $173 million in capital expenditures, primarily towards U.S. manufacturing initiatives. We expect 2026 CapEx to total around $1.3 billion. We ended the quarter with a cash balance of $1.9 billion and total debt of $6.8 billion. Total debt increased mainly due to new convertible notes issued to support U.S. manufacturing. Now let me turn the call back to Colin, who will conclude with our guidance and business outlook. Colin, please go ahead.

Colin Parkin: Thank you, Xinbo. Turning to Slide 12. For the second quarter of 2026, we expect to recognize revenue on 3.1 and 3.3 gigawatts of solar modules. We expect to deliver between 2.8 and 3.2 gigawatt hours of energy storage solutions, including approximately 400 megawatt hours to internal and external projects under construction. Revenue and profit recognition for volumes delivered to these in-progress projects may be subject to timing lags. Furthermore, our storage guidance range is slightly more conservative and wider due to delays related to ongoing shipping congestion. We project total second quarter revenue to be in the range of $1 billion to $1.2 billion, with gross margin expected to be between 13% and 15%.

The broader solar market remains complex as incremental price increases have not yet fully absorbed upstream cost pressures. In the storage business, we expect record volumes in the second half of the year, though margins are projected to normalize, and we remain partially exposed to fluctuations in the lithium carbonate pricing. In the face of these challenges, we remain committed to a balanced strategy focused on rigorous execution and continuous innovation. For the full year of 2026, we reiterate our U.S. volume guidance, 6.5 to 7 gigawatts of module shipments and 4.5 to 5.5 gigawatt hours of energy storage shipments. With that, I would like to open the floor for questions. Operator?

Operator: [Operator Instructions] Our first question comes from the line of Colin Rusch with Oppenheimer & Company.

Colin Rusch: Xiaohua, this is actually a question for you on the technology side. And congratulations on getting the battery costs down to where you've gotten them. I'm just curious about the evolution of the battery chemistry, notably around incremental silicon doping for the anode side as well as the form factor and chemistry optimization for data center duty cycles. Can you just talk about how quickly things are changing and how we can see that start to translate into some advantaged pricing over time?

Shawn Qu: Thanks, Colin. That's a good question. Now we are working on several fronts of the battery of the battery storage system. You mentioned the pre-lithium agent, I think, which is a way to dope additional lithium into the anode so that we can achieve almost no degradation in the first five years and also slow degradation in the future. It's a good technology and process-wise, we are all ready. However, that indeed that will increase the cost of the battery because you have to do more lithium into it. So it becomes a cost balance issue. We propose this technology to our customers.

And some customers see benefit, some customers get concerned about the cost because, as you know, the lithium carbonate price has been, has doubled in the past five months. So the technology is ready. We can implement it on any project where this technology can provide more volume. Another approach in the chemistry of the battery is the sodium-ion battery. We also have research in this area. Sodium is not subject to the fluctuation of raw material. Sodium is everywhere, not like lithium. So when the lithium carbonate price go to today's level, sodium become price competitive. And also the sodium will have better low temperature performance and almost doesn't require any thermal management.

So you can also save the 2% annual thermal management electricity cost. So that's another chemistry we are doing research. And there are a few other technologies. I'm more than willing to go through that with you later on in any dedicated conversations, Colin.

Colin Rusch: Perfect. That's super helpful, Xiaohua. And then on the recurrent side, given kind of where utility scale prices are in the U.S., I'm just curious about your ability to renegotiate PPAs or start cutting PPAs at substantially higher prices to support margins? Just curious about that dynamic and potential timing around that.

Shawn Qu: Yes. I would just make a quick comment here. Now for the mature product project or project already in operation, the PPA is fixed. The advantage is that PPA and cash flow is secure and you can do financing, the bank financing and non-recourse financing easily. However, it will be difficult to renegotiate PPA already signed in place. Usually, you will have to pay back your LCs, which guarantees or support PPA if you want to do a higher PPA. I think we did one project in the past, which we paid the LC and cancel PPA and renegotiate. But normally, we don't. However, on the other hand, Colin, we have a large pipeline of middle stage and early-stage project.

This project, we have not signed PPA yet. So we'll be able to repurpose it for, for example, the AIDC specific applications and therefore, drive higher values. So in short, the mature pipeline, operating pipeline with PPA give us certainty. Now meanwhile, our large pipeline of mid-stage and early-stage projects will help us to create more value in the future.

Operator: Our next question comes from the line of Philip Shen with ROTH Capital Partners.

Philip Shen: I wanted to check in with you guys more on the U.S. cell manufacturing ramp, cell capacity ramp. You guys have had first cell out. Congratulations on that. When would you expect the commercial shipment of those cells to go into your modules? And when do you think your first U.S. module with U.S. cell is available commercially for your customers?

Shawn Qu: Philip, it's an interesting question. We have answered that and mentioned that in several places in the press release and also in the prepared speech. We expect somewhere in July or two months later to have commercial operation. And then we'll be able to make our own modules with the HJT solar cell and deliver to customer, that process should be fast if we can have the commercial delivery in July and probably in August, September, we will have the first module delivered to our customer. Now I would like to caution you all these expectations right now. There are still two, three months to go.

And this is the first time the industry ever start to produce HJT heterojunction cells in U.S. It will be a milestone, and it's not an easy task. I just want to caution you about that. However, our expectation is in Q3.

Philip Shen: Great. And then as it relates to your sourcing of third-party cells, can you remind us what countries or places you're sourcing those cells from? And do you have any exposure to Ethiopia? There was that new petition that was filed a couple of days ago or yesterday on a potential new anti-circumvention tariff on cells coming from Ethiopia. And then finally, do you have, do you buy any blue wafers at all? Is that, or in your supply chain, do you have exposure to blue wafers?

Shawn Qu: Thanks, Philip. That's a very tricky question. However, I will give you a straightforward answer. Now we do source outside cells and also import cells from other countries to the United States. We will, we are transitioning to more and more domestic cells. So as I have mentioned in several previous calls, 2026 is a transition year for us. Now we don't provide the geographic distribution or sources of our cells in this transition period. However, as far as I know, we are not subject to the exposure of the recent condition, as you mentioned.

Philip Shen: Okay. And then again on blue wafers, do you have any thoughts on that? And is that in your supply chain?

Shawn Qu: No, there's no so called blue wafer. Whatever cell made in a certain country, those cells should go through the necessary solar cell steps. We, for our factory, we only use so-called green wafer and the cell production process are completed in the whatever country.

Philip Shen: Great. Okay. And then one last one here. On the IEEPA tariff in the quarter, you guys booked it. Can you talk about the accounting for that? And specifically, do you guys secure cash with that refund? Or is that expected sometime in the future? And if it doesn't come, then what happens to the accounting?

Shawn Qu: I will let XINBO to supplement. And now the refund, IEEPA tariff refund consists of basically, I guess I will say three components. One is the refund on the tariff or imported, let's say, imported solar cell or other manufacturing components. Now those refund, I believe, will be accrued in the COGS, which is the standard accounting. Now there are also some refund of the machines we shipped to U.S. Those will not go into COGS. I think those will be used to reduce the cost base of our CapEx investment in U.S. Therefore, later on benefit on the depreciation of the machines.

And those refund, some of those will go into the CSI solar subsidiaries because CSI Solar have done importing last year. Now some of this, I believe, will go to the CSIQ companies because CSIQ also imported materials early this year. Now in terms of cash flow, I'm glad to report that we have already started to receive the IEEPA tax refund received the cash as of today, we have already received the cash. So you will see the cash component in the Q2 accounting. So in Q1, those IEEPA will be recorded as, but there will be an account receivable or something like that. And Q2, you will see real cash credit to those account receivable.

I hope I answered the question right. Xinbo can supplement.

Xinbo Zhu: Yes, not much to add. We received the cash together with interest. So far, we have started to receive tariff refund together with the interest.

Shawn Qu: As you probably know, those refunds are batch by batch. It depends on the every entry of the import. So, what CBP does is to verify and refund entries by entries. Therefore, there will be like cash flow refund come to us depending on entry. So we will see lots of entries. So it will be a process. However, we have already started to receive cash. Some cash has already arrived in our bank accounts.

Operator: Our next question comes from the line of Alan Lau with Jefferies.

Alan Lau: So the margin in first quarter is very solid actually, even taking out the refund of tariff. So I would like to know how much of the module shipment is coming from the U.S. plant? And as you mentioned, the margins from your U.S. manufacturing plant was decent. I'd like to know approximately at what levels is it?

Shawn Qu: Yes. I think around 30%, 40% of the module shipment come from U.S. factory. It's more or less the same ratio as before. Now Wina, you have some color to provide?

Wina Huang: Yes. In line with our profit first strategy, we have been emphasizing our key strategic markets. So you'll see quarter-over-quarter, we've maintained a very healthy mix of North American volumes. This quarter, out of our 2.5 gigawatts, 45% came from North America. So a very healthy mix that supported our module margins.

Colin Parkin: So basically, almost all of the shipment to the U.S. is manufactured by the U.S. plant.

Shawn Qu: All of, not almost all.

Colin Parkin: So how about the margins there? Like what's the approximate margin of the U.S. manufacturing plant?

Shawn Qu: I will let Colin to provide color.

Colin Parkin: Alan, thanks for your question. We're in a transitional period in the U.S. as we transition our scale our Mesquite module operations but bring online our cell manufacturing in Jeffersonville. So there will be a transitional period. But I think what we can say is with the combination of the 45X manufacturing credits, but also with the economies of scale that we're building in the U.S. and the fact that we're going to be using the most advanced HJT cell technology in our products that during this transitional transition, as we mentioned, we start to scale in Q3, Q4 and heavily into 2027, that those will all be combined and complementary to a pretty robust margin.

So we strongly believe that all these factors are going to lead to a strong and robust U.S. profitable business model.

Alan Lau: Understood. So then, so actually, the company is already ramped up its HJT cells. So I wonder if you are seeing a premium of HJT products versus other products like PERC or TOPCon products in the U.S. market?

Shawn Qu: Yes, Alan, we haven't commercially delivered the HJT cell yet. As I said, in the answer to a previous question, we expect in Q3, we start to deliver that. However, based on the contract booking, we do price a premium of HJT cell compared to the TOPCon cell. Yes, we do price for the contract we already signed the customers will accept a premium for the HJT cells.

Alan Lau: So how much is the premium like in terms of U.S. sales?

Shawn Qu: Well it's still going process. We just started to book those contracts. As far as I remember, you are talking about over 10% or maybe 10%, 15% of the price premium of the HJT cell HJT modules versus TOPCon modules. But overall, give you better numbers. I think after Q4, when we have actual comparison of the module shipment.

Alan Lau: It's 10% to 15%, that's equivalent to more than $0.03 maybe is pretty impressive. So yes, switching gears to ESS segment. So I would like to know if the margin is around 20% level?

Shawn Qu: Can you repeat which area?

Alan Lau: ESS energy storage, what's the margin for ESS storage in the first quarter?

Shawn Qu: Yes. Okay. I will let Colin to address this question.

Colin Parkin: Yes. I think, Alan, one of the things that I'd like to point out is that our backlog continues to be very healthy in energy storage, around $3.5 billion in order backlog. And so we have a reasonably long view on our energy storage pipeline and the margins. And with that, I think everybody recognizes that there's continued price pressures. But I think by diversifying our supply chain and giving ourselves a lot of flexibility in our supply chain that we're confident in our pipeline and in the margins associated with that. We do know that there is fluctuations in the commodity pricing and in lithium pricing.

So, we may see some improvements on that, but perhaps more of a cautious approach in how we present our forecasted numbers with that in mind.

Alan Lau: Understood. So I wonder if, going forward, the local production of the battery pack would help the margins?

Colin Parkin: Yes. I think everything we're doing to control our own supply chain is giving us a very good strategic advantage, but also control of all aspects, logistics, manufacturing costs and seamless project integration. So, it continues to be our strategy to grow our capabilities all the way from our lithium cell manufacturing through our complete battery systems, but also in our total ESS solutions. So total integrated ESS solutions, including software, technology, the PCS, the battery themselves and supporting that with a very strong engineering and execution team as part of our strategy to also deliver lots of value for our customers.

And also, as we mentioned in the prepared remarks, our long-term service contracts to support this is also very valuable to our customers and to us as it continues to be ongoing recurring business for our energy storage business.

Alan Lau: Understood. So last question. So is there any difficulty or any challenges in expanding the cell capacities given there were some rumors saying that the export of solar cell capacities might be prohibited, et cetera. So I wonder if when you're expanding your capacities to 6.3 gigawatts, wonder if you get any challenges in getting the equipment in place?

Shawn Qu: So far, we don't see that challenge. I know what you are talking about, and I hope that the President Trump's visit to Beijing. I believe he just shook hands with President of China several hours ago; I hope that visit will help to smooth out the trade relationship. However, so far, we don't see any challenges for our Phase II equipment deliveries. We haven't started to take deliveries of the Phase II those equipment. As we mentioned, Phase I, we plan to ramp up in Q3 and Phase II will start to moving equipment in Q4, probably in October, November time frame, and we'll start to ramp up of the Phase II of Jeffersonville early in next year.

So we haven't taken deliveries of those machines yet. But so far, we don't have, we haven't seen any restriction at least not to our contract. By the way, we signed the related equipment contract for the Phase II machineries are very early. So that was before any noise around this issue. So I believe that the fact we have already signed those equipment contracts, we have also paid some down payment also give us advantage if there's any restriction. I think restriction may be to the future equipment, not for our machines. I think our machine is more or less grandfathered or whatever, if there's any restriction come out.

However, I do hope that President Trump's vision will help to clear, further clear any of the uncertainties in this area.

Operator: Our next question comes from the line of Maheep Mandloi with Mizuho Securities.

Maheep Mandloi: Just a question on the guidance. If you could talk about like the mix of manufacturing versus recurrent in Q2, similar to what we saw in Q1? And also for the U.S. or North America exposure, how to think about the mix in Q2 versus Q1?

Shawn Qu: Yes, I will let Colin to address this question.

Colin Parkin: Well, I think, first of all, thank you for your question. With respect to the guidance, we are reiterating our U.S. guidance from last quarter. So we feel confident in our current execution. So we don't expect any significant downside on our reiterated guidance as we put out in our prepared remarks.

Maheep Mandloi: Got it. And then just curious on the mix in Q2 versus Q1 as you, for the manufacturing versus the current and North America versus rest of the regions?

Colin Parkin: I think most of our, if I understand the question correctly, most of our shipments are to third parties, very little to our recurrent operations in terms of our product shipment. I'm not sure if that is at the root of your question.

Maheep Mandloi: I'll follow up offline on detail on that. But separately, a question on the e-STORAGE business. How much of the backlog is North America for you guys and for CS PowerTech? And also are you seeing any interest or any orders in the pipeline from data center customers or hyperscalers looking to deploy batteries on site?

Colin Parkin: Yes. Two good questions, I appreciate you raising it. About 40% of our business is in the U.S. right now. And obviously, we're seeing that demand increase, both build-out of infrastructure, front-of-the-meter, and now we're starting to see a lot of progression into behind-the-meter opportunities. So today, we're pretty happy about our global pipeline and that we're diversified. We have, just to talk, before I come back to the U.S. and the data center question, we have about 60% of the U.S., or sorry, the Canadian battery market. We have over, I think, 4.5 gigawatt hours contracted there. We're I think, in the leading position in the U.K. market.

We're starting to see a lot of progress in Europe now as those key markets in Europe are starting to become very active. Similarly, in Japan as the BESS market is maturing in Japan, we're seeing a lot of opportunity for that market. And as well, we continue to be steady with a couple of gigawatt hours a year in Australia. So having that diversification, I think, is good for our e-STORAGE business. But with respect to the question about AIDC. Well, we have been working on this for quite a while. Last quarter, we announced a front-of-the-meter infrastructure project, 2.5 gigawatt hours to support data center growth.

And we have developed a very focused business development and technology teams focusing on making sure that our solutions have the right technical requirements, the stringent requirements for fast response for data centers and the other requirements. And that's getting a lot of traction as well as the fact that we're able to offer fully compliant solutions for data centers. So while we cannot actually disclose who we're working with, I can tell you that we're very engaged right now on data center opportunities. And that it's a big part of our program and our focus, and we expect it to yield some pretty exciting results for us in the next quarters.

Hopefully, we'll be able to be a little more forthcoming about as we get further along in the contracting processes.

Maheep Mandloi: That's great. I appreciate the detailed color on the different markets as well. And maybe just one last one on the guidance for the rest of the year. I know you obviously haven't guided for Q3, Q4 or the full year. But directionally, like how should we think about the business here with the U.S. factories ramping up? Should we be looking something similar to last year's cadence or something different here? Any color would be helpful.

Colin Parkin: Well, I guess if we look at the solar side first, there's been a lot of volatility in that market. There continues to be a lot of volatility. And our approach, as you know, has been to focus on profitable business over volume. And so we're, on that basis, we've been reserving guidance, but keeping an opportunistic position to strike with more volume as the market support it.

So we see, I think, on the solar side, hopefully, some improvement that we can take advantage in terms of volume on the second half, but reserving a little bit our position on guidance and focusing on the U.S. where we have a strong line of sight on our volumes and our guidance. With storage, our pipeline remains strong, as we've mentioned. And we have also, in our prepared remarks, expressed that we will hit record deliveries in our storage side for the second half of this year. These are projects that go through a very sophisticated level of planning and logistics.

It's based on that, that we're very confident in the second half of the year on our storage side. We don't see barring any unexpected circumstances, a very strong second half for our energy storage business, probably in record deliveries.

Operator: Thank you. Ladies and gentlemen, that concludes our time allowed for questions. I'll turn the floor back to management for any final comments.

Colin Parkin: Thank you for joining us today and for your continued support. If you have any questions or would like to set up a call, please contact our Investor Relations team. Take care, and have a great day. Thank you, everybody.

Operator: Thank you. This concludes today's conference call. You may disconnect your lines at this time. Thank you for your participation.