Accessibility Menu
Abbott Laboratories logo

Abbott Laboratories

(NYSE) ABT

Current Price$90.66
Market Cap$161.48B
Since IPO (1968)+192,837%
5 Year-12%
1 Year-30%
1 Month+8%

Abbott Laboratories Financials at a Glance

Market Cap

$161.48B

Revenue (TTM)

$45.13B

Net Income (TTM)

$6.28B

EPS (TTM)

$3.59

P/E Ratio

25.83

Dividend

$2.44

Beta (Volatility)

0.53 (Low)

Price

$90.66

Volume

9,936,931

Open

$93.29

Previous Close

$90.74

Daily Range

$90.61 - $93.29

52-Week Range

$81.97 - $137.49

Estimated Earnings Date

Jul 16, 2026

ABT: Motley Fool Moneyball Superscore

75

Our CEO Is Handing Members His Secret Weapon

It's called Motley Fool Moneyball, our new proprietary AI tool

We spent over half a million dollars in R&D to build a tool that makes stock research faster, sharper, and smarter. Our analysts use it every day, and now, you can too.

Get Access Now

About Abbott Laboratories

Industry

Healthcare Equipment and Supplies

Employees

115,000

CEO

Robert B. Ford, MBA

Headquarters

Abbott Park, IL 60064-6400, US

ABT Financials

Key Financial Metrics (TTM)

Gross Margin

56.38%

Operating Margin

18.17%

Net Income Margin

13.91%

Return on Equity

12.20%

Return on Capital

11.98%

Return on Assets

5.68%

Earnings Yield

3.87%

Dividend Yield

2.63%

Payout Ratio

66.73%

Stock Overview

Market Cap

$161.48B

Shares Outstanding

1.74B

Volume

9.94M

Avg. Volume

13.04M

Financials (TTM)

Gross Profit

$25.45B

Operating Income

$8.20B

EBITDA

$11.21B

Operating Cash Flow

$9.46B

Capital Expenditure

-$2.09B

Free Cash Flow

$7.38B

Cash & ST Invst.

$7.30B

Total Debt

$34.05B

Abbott Laboratories Performance Analysis

Revenue Growth Rate

Annual and quarterly growth comparison

Earnings Per Share Growth Rate

Annual and quarterly EPS growth comparison

Quarterly Performance

Name
Q1 2026YOY CHG

Revenue

$11.16B

+7.8%

Gross Profit

$6.28B

+15.4%

Gross Margin

56.28%

N/A

Market Cap

$161.48B

N/A

Market Cap/Employee

$1.42M

N/A

Employees

114,000

N/A

Net Income

$1.08B

-18.7%

EBITDA

$2.25B

-15.8%

Quarterly Fundamentals

Name
Q1 2026YOY CHG

Total Cash

$7.30B

+6.6%

Total Debt

$34.05B

+157.1%

Accounts Receivable

$8.21B

+12.1%

Inventory

$6.99B

+5.3%

Long Term Debt

$29.64B

+132.7%

Short Term Debt

$4.41B

+771.3%

Return on Assets

5.68%

N/A

Return on Invested Capital

8.91%

N/A

Free Cash Flow

$916.00M

-1.8%

Operating Cash Flow

$1.32B

-7.2%

Other Investments to Explore

People Also Watch

Symbol / CompanyPricePrice Chg
GILDGilead Sciences, Inc.
$126.34+0.01%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical, Inc.
$397.68-2.04%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
$501.36-1.00%
SYKStryker Corporation
$314.80-4.76%

Trending Stocks

Symbol / CompanyPricePrice Chg
AALAmerican Airlines Group
$18.07+0.01%
TSLLDirexion Shares ETF Trust - Direxion Daily Tsla Bull 2x Shares
$14.16+0.04%
PATHUiPath
$10.87+0.02%
NVDGraniteShares ETF Trust - GraniteShares 2x ShortDA Daily ETF
$5.21-0.05%

Questions About ABT

What is the current price of Abbott Laboratories?

Abbott Laboratories is trading at $90.74 per share.

What is the 52-week range for Abbott Laboratories?

Over the past 52 weeks, Abbott Laboratories has traded between $81.97 and $137.49.

How much debt does Abbott Laboratories have?

As of the most recent reporting period, Abbott Laboratories reported total debt of $34.05B.

How much cash does Abbott Laboratories have on hand?

Abbott Laboratories reported $6.80B in cash and cash equivalents in its most recent financial results.

What is Abbott Laboratories’s dividend yield?

Abbott Laboratories currently has a dividend yield of 2.63%.

Premium Investing Services

Invest better with The Motley Fool. Get stock recommendations, portfolio guidance, and more from The Motley Fool's premium services.